KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

linee di servizi e di processo

English translation: service and process lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linee di servizi e di processo
English translation:service and process lines
Entered by: Therese Marshall

05:00 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Safety at work - PPEs
Italian term or phrase: linee di servizi e di processo
Context:Prefabbricazione e montaggio di tubazione e carpeneria metallica per linee di servizi e di montaggio
Therese Marshall
service and process lines
Explanation:
However, if this should be "di servizi e di montaggio" as per context, this is "service and assembly lines"
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service and process lines
Peter Cox
4auxiliary and process (assembly?) linesLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service and process lines


Explanation:
However, if this should be "di servizi e di montaggio" as per context, this is "service and assembly lines"

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary and process (assembly?) lines


Explanation:
Sui manuali tecnici ho visto sempre la parola "auxiliary" invece di "service". Quanto alle "linee di processo" ho riportato anche la traduzione per "linee di montaggio" anche se penso che si tratta delle linee di processo. Le linee di montaggio possono esser costruiti solo nel caso se si tratta di fare un grosso volume di pressemblaggi o di premontaggi in cantiere (a pie d'opera)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4