KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

battiuova da lt. 20

English translation: 20-litre egg whisk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battiuova da lt. 20
English translation:20-litre egg whisk
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:59 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: battiuova da lt. 20
electric appliance for kitchens
Keith
20-litre egg whisk
Explanation:
or egg beater

or industrial egg whisk/beater with 20 litre (US liter) capacity
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +120 l egg whiskerRaffaella Cornacchini
4 +120 L. egg beater
Antonella M
1 +120-litre egg whisk
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20 L. egg beater


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20 l egg whisker


Explanation:
I am positive about the egg whisker, but are you sure it's a "20 l" egg whisker? It should contain about 350 eggs (1 average egg = 55-60 g).
raffa1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 09:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some references for you
When there is a skin that covers the entire top of the wax you can
then get your egg whisker or fork and begin to \"whip the wax\". ...
www.candlesandsupplies.com/clumpy project.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Harem Members - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Name:Dynna Bra:36-D (Just like Angelina Jolie\'s!!) Flavor:Caramel underwear:edible
toppings:whipped cream toys:Video Cameras homicide:yes utensil:Egg Whisker ...
www.geocities.com/torturess_tea/harem2.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Senza titolo - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... You can either decorate the bottle or leave it as is. Scrape the side
of the bottle with a wooden dowel, egg whisker or similar object. ...
www.geocities.com/jonjb.geo/buildyourown.html - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.geocities.com ]

AYRAN (Yogurt drink) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Alternatively, beat in a bowl with an egg whisker, until well amalgamater.
Pour evenly to each glass and put some mint on every glass to serve. ...
bornova.ege.edu.tr/~ncyprus/ayran.html - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Andy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... a shot at him maybe... ..even this image caught just as the Dalek fired
its egg whisker at him is probably more than most could stand. ...
www.smithdom.freeserve.co.uk/andy.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

sixteentons.net - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... that isn\'t something you rush into. It\'s not like buying a sweater
for your dog or a new egg whisker. You can go willy-nilly into ...
www.sixteentons.net/daily/1.php3 - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

earpollution live reviews - issue 1.01, january 1999 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... album. With his usual array of pedal-mania, he also came armed with
(among other things) an egg-whisker and a toy raygun. During ...
www.earpollution.com/jan99/live/live.htm - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Ammas.com -- Welcome Home - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... it boils,add sugar.Let it melt and mix well with milk.Add condensed milk.Stir well
and let it boil on low-medium flame.Stir occasionally with an egg whisker.


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: egg whisk - 1,530 hits on Google, just 13 for egg whisker
50 mins

agree  Kimmy
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20-litre egg whisk


Explanation:
or egg beater

or industrial egg whisk/beater with 20 litre (US liter) capacity

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
2 days4 hrs