International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

uffici di piano

English translation: technical advisory groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uffici di piano
English translation:technical advisory groups
Entered by: anna-b

14:57 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: uffici di piano
Talking about a focus group wich include: gli insegnanti, gli operatori sociali del territorio, i responsabili degli uffici di piano e alcuni rappresentanti delle forze dell’ordine.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions you may have.

Pamela
lapamela
technical advisory groups
Explanation:
...or bodies.

This is a possible translation for a body which is specific to our local government system, with "Piano" standing for Plan or Scheme.

There are lots of references in the net about this kind of work group. This is a sample definition taken from a municipality website:

"L'Ufficio di Piano è l'organismo tecnico deputato a garantire una programmazione condivisa ed una regolamentazione omogenea del sistema integrato di servizi sociali di un Ambito Territoriale."

Further rerefences below.

Hope it helps a bit! Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2008-01-19 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference here:
http://www.ambitosociale21marche.it/Ufficio di piano.htm
Selected response from:

anna-b
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and apologies for the late grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2technical advisory groups
anna-b
4planning offices
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning offices


Explanation:
those responsible for planning

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical advisory groups


Explanation:
...or bodies.

This is a possible translation for a body which is specific to our local government system, with "Piano" standing for Plan or Scheme.

There are lots of references in the net about this kind of work group. This is a sample definition taken from a municipality website:

"L'Ufficio di Piano è l'organismo tecnico deputato a garantire una programmazione condivisa ed una regolamentazione omogenea del sistema integrato di servizi sociali di un Ambito Territoriale."

Further rerefences below.

Hope it helps a bit! Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2008-01-19 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference here:
http://www.ambitosociale21marche.it/Ufficio di piano.htm


    Reference: http://"http://www.comune.pomiglianodarco.na.it/Default...
    Reference: http://www.iperbole.bologna.it/areaservizi/content/view/223/...
anna-b
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and apologies for the late grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "the author of this paper has assisted a member of Ufficio di Piano, an expert board advising the Italian Government on the management of Venice Lagoon." http://www.newater.uos.de/caiwa/data/papers session/D4/Rogge...
19 mins
  -> grazie

agree  simon tanner
15 hrs
  -> grazie