International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

compositivi

English translation: compositive


18:05 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / academia
Italian term or phrase: compositivi
Hi again folks,
"Quasi tutti questi corsi sono compositivi - ma vi figurano anche presenze di altre discipline quali storia, tecnologia e urbanistica –;"
We're talking about intensive workshops in a university architectural science faculty
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:compositive
Explanation:
dealing wuth Composition
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you all muchly, I reckon "composition" is exactly the concept I am seeking.
Respect Max
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compositive
luskie
5composition
Marian Greenfield
5compositionalalitalia
4compositiveAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compositive


Explanation:
dealing wuth Composition

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you all muchly, I reckon "composition" is exactly the concept I am seeking.
Respect Max
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: oggi arrivo sempre un po' dopo
2 mins
  -> graZ

agree  gmel117608
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compositive


Explanation:
After having visited some Italian univerties sites I guess this can be ok

Here are an EN + an IT link

HTH

Bye
Antonella


    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/wordlist/C98/
    Reference: http://www.iuav.it/dpa/contenuti/strutture/laboratori/archin...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
composition


Explanation:
you need to make it a noun in English... so

Almost all these courses are primarily composition, but they include components from other disciplines....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compositional


Explanation:
As concerns the USA, if it has to do with architecture, it probably refers to architectural analysis, one part of which is compositional.


    Reference: http://www.washington.edu/students/crscat/archit.html
alitalia
United States
PRO pts in category: 4