KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

surplus extraction

English translation: ...il metodo in cui il centro estrae dalla periferia piu' di quanto sia necessario ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:the method of surplus extraction by the core
English translation:...il metodo in cui il centro estrae dalla periferia piu' di quanto sia necessario ..
Entered by: Mirelluk

12:56 Jul 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ political economy
Italian term or phrase: surplus extraction
Because the dialectical interaction between core and periphery within each period, the core and periphery, as it were, drift further apart, each time leading to a point of crisis in the relationship which is then overcome by altering its formal structure, and the method of surplus extraction by the core from the periphery
sara
...il metodo in cui il centro estrae dalla periferia piu' di quanto si necessario ..
Explanation:
Qui 'centro' e 'periferia' stanno ad indicare i due poli del rapporto, ma non capisco cosa venga estratto, ricavato, ottenuto.
Un aiutino?
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
si parla di "periodisation of capitalist development"in which both the characteristics of core capital and its relationship to the peripheral areas vary. These variations are seen as a dialectical outcome of the contradictions engendered in each period of interaction.In each of the periods the periphery performs specific functions at the service of the essential needs of accumulation at the centre.But these essential needs change as a result of the successfully outcome of the service.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plusvalore
CLS Lexi-tech
4...il metodo in cui il centro estrae dalla periferia piu' di quanto si necessario ..
Mirelluk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...il metodo in cui il centro estrae dalla periferia piu' di quanto si necessario ..


Explanation:
Qui 'centro' e 'periferia' stanno ad indicare i due poli del rapporto, ma non capisco cosa venga estratto, ricavato, ottenuto.
Un aiutino?

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
si parla di "periodisation of capitalist development"in which both the characteristics of core capital and its relationship to the peripheral areas vary. These variations are seen as a dialectical outcome of the contradictions engendered in each period of interaction.In each of the periods the periphery performs specific functions at the service of the essential needs of accumulation at the centre.But these essential needs change as a result of the successfully outcome of the service.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plusvalore


Explanation:
(vedi mia risposta all'altra domanda); parlando di capitalismo userei questo traducente per surplus che pur se non accuratissimo (plus value in termini marxiani) rende bene il nocciolo del rapporto tra centro e periferia

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505