KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

it helped to pay for

English translation: ha contribuito a finanziare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:it helped to pay for
English translation:ha contribuito a finanziare
Entered by: Mirelluk

14:06 Jul 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ poitical economy
Italian term or phrase: it helped to pay for
Paul Baran, in his work, has drawn attention to the way this trading relationship was no more than a disguised form of looting,in which the Europeans were able to transfer the economic surplus of pre-industrial communities back to Europe where it helped pay for the industrial revolution.
sara
... dove ha contribuito a finanziare la rivoluzione industraile
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comiuga il verbo in linea con il resto della tua traduzione di qs. frase.
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie per il tuo aiuto, mi sei stato molto utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... dove ha contribuito a finanziare la rivoluzione industraile
Mirelluk
5...dove contribuì a finanziare la rivoluzione industriale
Floriana
3contribuiva a finanziare la rivoluzione industriale
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... dove ha contribuito a finanziare la rivoluzione industraile


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comiuga il verbo in linea con il resto della tua traduzione di qs. frase.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
grazie per il tuo aiuto, mi sei stato molto utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: great minds... :)))
0 min
  -> Absolutely!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribuiva a finanziare la rivoluzione industriale


Explanation:
tentativo di corsa

ciao!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...dove contribuì a finanziare la rivoluzione industriale


Explanation:
Solo una delle possibili soluzioni.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317