KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Frazioni

English translation: neighbourhood /district /area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Frazioni
English translation:neighbourhood /district /area
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

14:00 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Frazioni
Si parla di frazioni di un capoluogo di provincia. Vorrei trovare un termine più o meno equivalente oppure una breve perifrasi che renda l'idea. Grazie
n.dematteis
Germany
neighbourhood /district /area
Explanation:
There is no equivalent in UK English, so you have to choose. Hamlets are distincly Pied Piper European entities.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neighbourhood /district /area
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1hamletsLQS Language Quality Solutions
3 +1small outlying suburb of the county townPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hamlets


Explanation:
a very small village.
Also in IATE
A hamlet has no legal status and depends upon the town that contains it for municipal services and government (like hamlet in NY)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_divisions_of_New...
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neighbourhood /district /area


Explanation:
There is no equivalent in UK English, so you have to choose. Hamlets are distincly Pied Piper European entities.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: I live in a "frazione" of a larger town and it's certainly not a hamlet
44 mins

agree  Debora Villa
1 hr

agree  potra: Yes to district
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small outlying suburb of the county town


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "frazione" is:
"administrative division (of a municipality), country hamlet: una piccola frazione del capoluogo a small outlying suburb hamlet of the county town."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-04 17:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression "small outlying suburb" gives 8 Google hits. I am adding an example of its usage:
"This is Ahwatukee, a small outlying suburb of Phoenix. It's a quiet little desert community..."
www.eviltwinltd.com/muppetlabs/events/open.htm


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/F/f...
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ivana UK