International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ci si può

English translation: s.b.


10:56 Aug 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ci si può
che uomo malintenzionato!! come ci si può fidare???
norma
English translation:s.b.
Explanation:
see my answer to your previous question

Ciao
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2How can anyone trust him?Vittorio Felaco
4 +3How am I supposed to trust him ?MafaldaDec
5s.b.
Antonella M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.b.


Explanation:
see my answer to your previous question

Ciao
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How am I supposed to trust him ?


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can anyone trust him (, especially women) ?

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M
1 min

agree  gmel117608
53 mins

agree  lucia lu
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How can anyone trust him?


Explanation:
I am sure that the question is general and impersonal. Not how can I trust him, but how can he be trusted if he is indeed that bent on evil.

Spero che ti sia di aiuto!

Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: nel dubbio ho proposto entrambe, anche se senza l'intero contesto nn ci sono certezze.
13 mins

agree  Marion Burns
1 hr