KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gavetta

English translation: long years of apprenticeship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gavetta
English translation:long years of apprenticeship
Entered by: Anna Beria

03:47 Aug 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Training Booklet for Restaurant Wait Staff
Italian term or phrase: gavetta
Facilita di carriera: anni fa occorreva una gavetta molto lunga, mentre oggigiorno la competizione e molto forte, a tutti i livelli; gli avanzamenti di carriera derivano dalle reali conoscenze e capacita...
xxxjmf
long years of apprenticeship
Explanation:
This is the meaning of "gavetta" in English
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4long years of apprenticeshipAnna Beria
5 +2fare gavetta =
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4career ladder
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career ladder


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.hotelnewsresource.com/studies/hvs040202.htm
    Zingarelli
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fare gavetta =


Explanation:
come up the hard way
to start from the bottom
G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
3 mins
  -> grazie AA

agree  luskie: trovo anche "to rise from the ranks" (?)
31 mins
  -> fare gavetta: come up the hard way... venire dalla gavetta: to rise from the ranks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
long years of apprenticeship


Explanation:
This is the meaning of "gavetta" in English

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Sounds excellent in this context, although when I waited on tables to get through college I had no career designs in mind!
52 mins

agree  MafaldaDec
1 hr

agree  mergim: Long period as a beginner
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
4 hrs