KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

oltre che qualificante della

English translation: Good manners are


19:09 Aug 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: oltre che qualificante della
Buona educazione: e un elemento determinante oltre che qualificante della persona.
xxxjmf
English translation:Good manners are
Explanation:
a crucial and distinguishing trait.

I would say that "buona educazione" is "good manners". Be mindful of the distinction in Italian between educazione e istruzione.

Distinguishing \Dis*tin"guish*ing\, a. Constituting difference, or distinction from everything else; distinctive; peculiar; characteristic.
The distinguishing doctrines of our holy religion. --Locke.

{Distinguishing pennant} (Naut.), a special pennant by which any particular vessel in a fleet is recognized and signaled. --Simmonds.

I would not use distinctive but distinguishing as per above definition in Webster.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Distinguishing sounds great. Yes, I knew not to use "education" here. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Good manners are
CLS Lexi-tech
5.... an important as well as rewarding element....
Massimo Gaido
4A good education...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4"Good education: besides being an determining element, ...
Rafa Lombardino
3distinctive traitMafaldaDec


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.... an important as well as rewarding element....


Explanation:
..for the individual.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:
.... an important as well as \"a\" rewarding element....


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive trait


Explanation:
per come intendo io qualificante > distintivo > che fa capire che tipo di persona si ha davanti.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 20:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: telling feature

> one of the most telling features (of the individual\'s style, of the person)

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Good education: besides being an determining element, ...


Explanation:
... it's a qualifying factor that to form someone's character."

Just one idea

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A good education...


Explanation:
is not only about gaining qualifications it is character building

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good manners are


Explanation:
a crucial and distinguishing trait.

I would say that "buona educazione" is "good manners". Be mindful of the distinction in Italian between educazione e istruzione.

Distinguishing \Dis*tin"guish*ing\, a. Constituting difference, or distinction from everything else; distinctive; peculiar; characteristic.
The distinguishing doctrines of our holy religion. --Locke.

{Distinguishing pennant} (Naut.), a special pennant by which any particular vessel in a fleet is recognized and signaled. --Simmonds.

I would not use distinctive but distinguishing as per above definition in Webster.

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Distinguishing sounds great. Yes, I knew not to use "education" here. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs