KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

range royal

English translation: senior chief de rang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:1° chef de rang
English translation:senior chief de rang
Entered by: MafaldaDec

20:21 Aug 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: range royal
Spesso esiste un 1° chef de rang, una persona con maggiore esperienza e capacita dei suoi colleghi che lavora nel 1° range (o range royal), dove mangiano i clienti migliori o piu esigenti.
xxxjmf
s.b.
Explanation:
Imo it's talking about 'Senior Chef de rang' > the senior waiter/waitress responsible for a particular area of the dining room(s) who gives instructions to Commis waiters/waitresses.

HTH



Selected response from:

MafaldaDec
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Master chef
Massimo Gaido
5Master chef
Massimo Gaido
3 +1s.b.MafaldaDec
4top ranking
snatalieg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top ranking


Explanation:
a top-ranking chef
also could be front row - in non-literal sense

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master chef


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 21:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi parecchi risultati su Google per \"Master Chef\".
Tra questi:
http://www.pbs.org/masterchef/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master chef


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
Imo it's talking about 'Senior Chef de rang' > the senior waiter/waitress responsible for a particular area of the dining room(s) who gives instructions to Commis waiters/waitresses.

HTH





MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
7 hrs
  -> grazie