KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

si fonda sui parametri che hanno a disposizione

English translation: based on the parameters|information available.


03:32 Aug 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: si fonda sui parametri che hanno a disposizione
Quando due persone si incontrano per la prima volta, il giudizio che danno l'una dall'altra si fonda sui parametri che hanno a disposizione: il tipo di vestito indossato, la cura della persona, il modo di parlare...
xxxjmf
English translation:based on the parameters|information available.
Explanation:
Available doesn't require specific description available to him,
available to me etc.

Have a nice day
Selected response from:

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1based on the parameters|information available.
Andriy Naumov
5"the initial opinions they form of one another are based on the parameters at their disposal:Vittorio Felaco
5based on the parameters|information available.
Andriy Naumov
5based on the parameters|information available.
Andriy Naumov
5si fonda sui parametri che hanno a disposizione
callista72
4s.b.MafaldaDec
3 +1based on the parameters/information available to them
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4.....is based on the parameters that are available to them: .....
Massimo Gaido
3"...their judgment about one another is based on the information that both have at hand."
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on the parameters/information available to them


Explanation:
or...information at their disposal

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
1 hr
  -> Grazie Bianca!

agree  Nicola Heaney: at their disposal seems more appropriate
4 hrs
  -> thank you Nicola!

disagree  Andriy Naumov: avilable to them - is not a translation the second one is better but still...
12 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....is based on the parameters that are available to them: .....


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"...their judgment about one another is based on the information that both have at hand."


Explanation:
just an idea ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When two people meet each other for the first time, their judgment about one another is based on the information that both have at hand: the way they dress, the way they treat the other person (the way they pay attention to the one he/she is talking to), the way they talk...\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"the initial opinions they form of one another are based on the parameters at their disposal:


Explanation:
the clothing they wear, their personal grooming and their speech patterns....

Try that one on for size! Hope it fits!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
they build up an opinion (liking/disliking) on the other based on the (visual/essential) details accessible to them (on the second they're making eye contact for the first time)

so it's about quickly gathering up all those details (tipo di vestito indossato, cura della persona, modo di parlare) and forming an opinion.

HTH


MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 77

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si fonda sui parametri che hanno a disposizione


Explanation:
I mean my translation dealing with antropology and neuro-linguistic programming, but let me be more specific.

We create and store patterns of information in our mind in combinations of images, sounds, feeling, smells and tastes.
Therefore when two persons meet, basically they perceive each other according to what has been previously stored in their minds, i.e. a particular smell, a colour can have a specific value for a person while it can be completely "neutral" for another one. So I think the translation can be:
"... (they) perceive each other according to their stored filters".

Hope it's useful

cheerio
Callista

callista72
Italy

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on the parameters|information available.


Explanation:
Available doesn't require specific description available to him,
available to me etc.

Have a nice day

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on the parameters|information available.


Explanation:
Available doesn't require specific description available to him,
available to me etc.

Have a nice day

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on the parameters|information available.


Explanation:
Available doesn't require specific description available to him,
available to me etc.

Have a nice day

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4