KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

via di fuga

English translation: escape-way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:via di fuga
English translation:escape-way
Entered by: Lazzo85

10:42 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: via di fuga
In generale per indicare una via di fuga
Lazzo85
escape-way
Explanation:
sure.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escape routeivanamdb
5escape-way
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1gappotra


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escape-way


Explanation:
sure.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escape route


Explanation:
www.firesafety.gov/citizens/escape/index.shtm

cmq, con un po' di contesto sarebbe meglio....

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zvor
7 mins

agree  Tom in London
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gap


Explanation:
or hollow space or simply space, depending on the objects it refers to

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie