KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Spett.

English translation: It is not translated, so


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Spett.
English translation:It is not translated, so
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

16:32 Aug 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Spett.
Spett. is followed by the name of a person, being part of a address. Sorry I ask you something so simple but I tranlate ES>EN and I need this for a job I am doing.
Lorenzo Elizalde
It is not translated, so
Explanation:
Mr. XXX

or

Dear Mr. XXX


Hope this helps

Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think Gian said the same than Antonella and Adalbert but my Italian is not that good. Chao from Spain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vedi commenti
Gian
5 +1It is not translated, soAntonella Andreella
5honourableAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is not translated, so


Explanation:
Mr. XXX

or

Dear Mr. XXX


Hope this helps

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I think Gian said the same than Antonella and Adalbert but my Italian is not that good. Chao from Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honourable


Explanation:
spett. is an abbreviation for spettabile meaning "honourable". In English letters this is not translated, as Antonella above already said, in German this would be rendered by "sehr geehrter Herr...".

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi commenti


Explanation:
Spett. = Spettabile viene usato di solido davanti al nome delle ditte; mentre Egr. Sig., Egr. Dr. davanti ai nomi di persone.

Se il nome è quello di una ditta (es. Spett. ditta NERI e figli) credo che si usi Messers (es. Messers Neri and Sons).
Se all'inizio della lettera, invece... Dear Sirs.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: the best answer
49 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs