KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

incrostazioni calcaree

English translation: hardwater deposits/calcium deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incrostazioni calcaree
English translation:hardwater deposits/calcium deposits
Entered by: Amy Taylor

02:50 Aug 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: incrostazioni calcaree
Una pulizia periodica e approfondita di lavapiatti e lavabicchieri....particolare attenzione ai filtri, da pulire al termine di ogni servizio, e alle incrostazioni calcaree.
xxxjmf
hardwater deposits/calcium deposits
Explanation:
Here in the States we use these two expressions in everyday convesation. For an advertisement or household cleaning guide, I would opt for one of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 18:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -> Hard water (two words)
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
I knew there was a common term for this but I just couldn't think of it -- thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lime depositsmarfus
5Limestone incrustationmergim
5hardwater deposits/calcium deposits
Amy Taylor
4limestone deposits
Cristina Giannetti
3hard deposits
writeaway


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lime deposits


Explanation:
---

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: or lime scale
7 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
7 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limestone incrustation


Explanation:
It is the deposit of limestone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 03:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The limestone incrustation has a rough surface.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard deposits


Explanation:
assuming they come from water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 07:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even hard water deposits

. Acids help remove hard water deposits. ... It may remove hard water deposits from glassware, rust stains from sinks, and tarnish from brass and copper. ...
www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/homemgt/nf133.htm - 8k

. mover. Other products such as Lime-A-Way* can be used to remove hard water deposits, but have the potential to oversuds. DISHWASHERS ...
www.american-appliance.com/helpful_hints/hdwater.htm - 17k

... out of solution at high temperatures; and hard deposits ... Hard water with salinity levels greater than 1000 mg ... water containing iron should be treated to remove ...
www.nrm.qld.gov.au/factsheets/pdf/water/w39.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 10:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even hard water deposits

. Acids help remove hard water deposits. ... It may remove hard water deposits from glassware, rust stains from sinks, and tarnish from brass and copper. ...
www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/homemgt/nf133.htm - 8k

. mover. Other products such as Lime-A-Way* can be used to remove hard water deposits, but have the potential to oversuds. DISHWASHERS ...
www.american-appliance.com/helpful_hints/hdwater.htm - 17k

... out of solution at high temperatures; and hard deposits ... Hard water with salinity levels greater than 1000 mg ... water containing iron should be treated to remove ...
www.nrm.qld.gov.au/factsheets/pdf/water/w39.pdf


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limestone deposits


Explanation:
Limestone= calcare
Deposit= strato che si accumula per sedimentazione

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardwater deposits/calcium deposits


Explanation:
Here in the States we use these two expressions in everyday convesation. For an advertisement or household cleaning guide, I would opt for one of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 18:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -> Hard water (two words)


    Reference: http://www.pioneerthinking.com/ara-hardwater.html
    Reference: http://www.howtocleananything.com/columntipdetails.asp?tid=1...
Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
I knew there was a common term for this but I just couldn't think of it -- thanks so much!!