KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

passe

English translation: service hatch


21:08 Aug 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ restaurant
Italian term or phrase: passe
Passe: E il punto d'incontro tra la sala e la cucina. Qui i camerieri portono le comande e i cuochi passano le vivande; spesso e costituito da un banco riscaldato sotto il quale vi sono i piatti caldi; oltre al piano d'appoggio scaldato, i migliori ristornati dispongono di una stuttura che medicante lampade altamente incandescenti, riscalda lo spazio superiore al piano.
xxxjmf
English translation:service hatch
Explanation:
I'm not fully satisfied with this answer but nearer the mark
Selected response from:

asynge
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking 'service counter' but pick up counter may aldso work. thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service hatchasynge
3 +1butler's pantryNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butler's pantry


Explanation:
this is at least the old term. I'm not sure if it fits in this context, but it was the connecting space between kitchen and dining room, where various things were deposited and kept warm

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

disagree  asynge: this is not a room but a hole in the wall as it were
9 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=butler-pa...
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service hatch


Explanation:
I'm not fully satisfied with this answer but nearer the mark

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking 'service counter' but pick up counter may aldso work. thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Pick-up counter! That's what I have often heard.
5 hrs

agree  Gian
8 hrs