KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

innesto a cannone troncoconico

English translation: truncated-cone shaped connection to the shaft


11:00 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ archeologia
Italian term or phrase: innesto a cannone troncoconico
Si tratta della descrizione di un ritrovamento archeologico: "punta di giavellotto con innesto a cannone troncoconico"
b
English translation:truncated-cone shaped connection to the shaft
Explanation:
Forse non perfetto, ma almeno vicino.
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Grazie mille, speriamo bene!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Coupling at truncated cone shaped pipemergim
3truncated-cone shaped connection to the shaft
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truncated-cone shaped connection to the shaft


Explanation:
Forse non perfetto, ma almeno vicino.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Grazie mille, speriamo bene!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coupling at truncated cone shaped pipe


Explanation:
It is the shape of the connection hole of the tip of the javelin with the shaft of it.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69