KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

formaggio piccante

English translation: tangy; spicy; strong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formaggio piccante
English translation:tangy; spicy; strong
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

08:39 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: formaggio piccante
sono indecisa tra "tangy or spicy cheese"

ci sono sfumature di significato?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
tangy/mature/spicy
Explanation:
tangy - for hard, mature cheeses with a strong sharp flavour eg parmesam/cheddar etc

spicy - for cheeses with spices:chilli, peppercorns etc.

I once worked in a specialist cheese shop(100 different cheeses!!), and 'tangy' is most definitely used to describe cheddar and parmesan etc. It is not reserved for dercribing citrus flavours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 23:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the cheese you are probably refering to is parmigiano or grana and in this case \'mature\' is not sufficient - a lot of cheeses can be mature and not necessarily \'tangy\'. While cheddar can have a \'sharp\' flavour we wouldnt say \"a sharp cheese\" , as the tautologist rightly said (at least not in Britain). \'Tasty\' is used to describe cheese but is a bit generic -

In my dictionary\' tangy\' is defined as \' di sapore piccante\'

Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
thank you everybody for your answers. i did non expect so many options. it seems the english love cheese if they have so many terms to describe the same thing.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sharp cheese
Catherine Bolton
5 +3tangy
Giles Watson
5 +2strong cheesexxxgaya
5 +1mature
Jack Doughty
5 +1strong seasoned cheeseKimmy
5tangy/mature/spicymanducci
4tasty/mature/strong
Sarah Ponting
4 -1spicy
Dominic Turner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spicy


Explanation:
I'd certainly go for "spicy" over "tangy". The latter tends to be used in connection with flavours that are more bitter, e.g. citrus fruits.

Dominic Turner
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  manducci: not exclusively
53 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: spicy sounds completely wrong for cheese - tangy is okay - there are even potato chips which come in tangy cheddar flavour!
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong cheese


Explanation:
Rif. Diz. Ragazzini

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  manducci: but, many cheeses can be strong(a farmhouse brie for eg)
56 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tangy


Explanation:
Or "strong".

Avoid "spicy", which might imply a cheese flavoured with spices.

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
52 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: absolutely
1 hr

agree  VERTERE
1 day4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sharp cheese


Explanation:
In the States, we refer to cheddar that has a stronger or tangy taste (as opposed to mild cheddar) as "sharp cheddar".

Here's an example:

Ideal for buffet serving, this tray includes bite-sized pieces of smoked bologna, sweet bologna, baked ham, roast beef, longhorn cheese, sharp cheese, and Swiss cheese.


    Reference: http://www.mybutchershoppe.com/partytrays.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  Bilingualduo: I'd go with sharp too,and definitely avoid spicy for reason George has mentioned
9 mins

agree  manducci: but'tangy' definitely used in Britain for cheddar etc
48 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: no way - sharp cheese? tangy and mature are the only collocations I see here that work
1 hr
  -> I guess your travels have never taken you to the US. Wisconsin and NY are both famous for the sharp cheddar.

agree  Jack Doughty: "Sharp" OK for USA in my experience of it.
1 hr

agree  eliyahug: I think sharp is best, but spicy more usual than tangy
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I have yet to buy a "spicy" cheese
2 hrs

agree  Keila
11 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong seasoned cheese


Explanation:
In italian - "Stagionato" is synonymous with strong tasting, piccante! Piccante is used here not becuase it's spicy....but becuase it "pizzica la lingua!"

"YUMMO! The smellier the cheese, teh rougher the red!!!"
My credo! :-)


    Reference: http://www.cantinenaturali.it/ing/abbinamenti.html
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: Yeah, but "seasoned" gives the idea of something added. At the deli counter I've seen cheese with chilli pepper, rosemary and even truffles!
17 mins
  -> Probably right. The more I think about it the more I thinkI'd go with sharp!

neutral  manducci: agree with cbolton
43 mins
  -> See above! :-)

agree  Keila: agree with cbolton
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mature


Explanation:
Where in US English they say sharp cheese, in UK English we say mature cheese.
The grades of cheese in UK English are mild, medium, mature and extra mature.
Another possibility is "tasty", which is applied to various brands, certainly here in the South West (Devon, Somerset, Cornwall). These are usually even stronger than "extra mature".
(And "strong", as suggested by gaya, could also be OK).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: yes, but a lot of cheeses can be mature and not necessarily 'tangy' which is specific to certain cheeses
39 mins
  -> "Mature" in the sense used in UK means a cheese with a strong taste. "Tasty" even more so.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tangy/mature/spicy


Explanation:
tangy - for hard, mature cheeses with a strong sharp flavour eg parmesam/cheddar etc

spicy - for cheeses with spices:chilli, peppercorns etc.

I once worked in a specialist cheese shop(100 different cheeses!!), and 'tangy' is most definitely used to describe cheddar and parmesan etc. It is not reserved for dercribing citrus flavours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 23:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the cheese you are probably refering to is parmigiano or grana and in this case \'mature\' is not sufficient - a lot of cheeses can be mature and not necessarily \'tangy\'. While cheddar can have a \'sharp\' flavour we wouldnt say \"a sharp cheese\" , as the tautologist rightly said (at least not in Britain). \'Tasty\' is used to describe cheese but is a bit generic -

In my dictionary\' tangy\' is defined as \' di sapore piccante\'



manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
thank you everybody for your answers. i did non expect so many options. it seems the english love cheese if they have so many terms to describe the same thing.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasty/mature/strong


Explanation:
are the adjectives I'd use to describe it. Spicy's definitely no good - it sounds like it's flavoured with spices. Tangy is possible, but tasty, mature or strong are more commonly used in UK English.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626