KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mobilita'

English translation: layoff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mobilita'
English translation:layoff
Entered by: Marcello Napolitano

08:37 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ orentamento professionale
Italian term or phrase: mobilita'
Centri per l'impiego.

Le imprese possono rivolgersi agli uffici della Provincia per avviare le procedure di mobilita' e tutti gli adempimenti conseguenti.

Forse si tratta della procedura che consiste nell'iscrizione dei lavoratori licenziati per riduzione del personale in apposite liste di collocamento, con un sussidio in attesa della nuova assunzione? Pero' non marcia bene 'mobility' in inglese -qualche suggerimento? T.I.A.
moxwhite
layoff
Explanation:
Even in the USA companies have to follow some procedures when they lay off more than a certain number of people. Never heard of mobility in this context in US English.
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
Yes I'm sure that here 'mobilita' is referring to the actual process involved when employers want to lay-off workers or make them redundant as opposed to the moving around of the workforce. I found this site through Google www.fezzi.it/200risposte/licenziamento_collettivo.htm - which explains the system.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12job mobility
Lanna Castellano
5layoffMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
job mobility


Explanation:
No reason not to use mobility - an important issue in European and national policy. Can mean simply moving from one job to another, but also from one location to another.
Lanna

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: http://www.jobonline.it/new/09s31.htm
11 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
30 mins

agree  Don Green
35 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds fine to me
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, a euphemism fpr "job today, gone tomorrow".
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  VERTERE
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layoff


Explanation:
Even in the USA companies have to follow some procedures when they lay off more than a certain number of people. Never heard of mobility in this context in US English.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Yes I'm sure that here 'mobilita' is referring to the actual process involved when employers want to lay-off workers or make them redundant as opposed to the moving around of the workforce. I found this site through Google www.fezzi.it/200risposte/licenziamento_collettivo.htm - which explains the system.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CFD: Also "Availalbility list". It's a halfway house between a full lay-off and a mandatory transfer. The worker is suspended pending reintegration, which may never come. Details from http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ITALY/AVAILABILITYLIST-IT....
1078 days