KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Disperdere

English translation: Do not dispose of batteries as household waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non disperdere (le batterie) nell'ambiente
English translation:Do not dispose of batteries as household waste
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:59 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Disperdere
Non disperdere (batterie) nell'ambiente.
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Protect the Environment - Do not dispose of batteries as household waste
Explanation:
In English:
Do not dispose of batteries (or any other substance) in the environment.

The above is an example of how these regulations are usually written!

:-)
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5discard; disposeRowan Morrell
5 +2Protect the Environment - Do not dispose of batteries as household wasteKimmy
5do not disperse (batteries) in the environment.caterina fuda
4Throw away into designated containers only.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discard; dispose


Explanation:
I think that's what "disperdere" means here. Do not discard or dispose the battery or batteries outside. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caterina\'s explanation is actually quite good, but when talking about throwing something away (as is clearly the idea here), \"discard\" or \"dispose\" (or perhaps \"dispose of\") are more natural in English.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
6 mins
  -> Grazie Lanna.

agree  Gian
9 mins
  -> Grazie Gian.

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
9 mins
  -> Grazie Pablo.

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
10 mins
  -> Grazie Paola.

agree  VERTERE
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Vertere.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not disperse (batteries) in the environment.


Explanation:
Batteries should not be thrown in the waste bin.They should be taken to the appropriate places. Sometimes boxes are held in schools, stores, etc for used batteries.

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I realise that "disperdere" normally means to "disperse", but when talking about throwing things away, "discard" or "dispose" is what we normally use in English.
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Protect the Environment - Do not dispose of batteries as household waste


Explanation:
In English:
Do not dispose of batteries (or any other substance) in the environment.

The above is an example of how these regulations are usually written!

:-)


    Reference: http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/uba-info-presse-e/presse-infor...
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Definitely "dispose of" or "discard".
3 mins

agree  Dominic Turner
34 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throw away into designated containers only.


Explanation:
"Disperse" or "dispersal" are inappropriate since they imply a deliberate intention to spread out an agent over as wide an area as possible -- too much for a standard man-in-the-street who just wants to move on to the next photo or mini-CD.
Since the text seems to target mass consumers, "discard" and "disperse" are more stratospheric vocabulary than "throw away'.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88