KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Nodino di vitello

English translation: veal loin chop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nodino di vitello
English translation:veal loin chop
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

14:17 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Menu di un ristorante
Italian term or phrase: Nodino di vitello
Menu di un ristorante
Francesco Barbuto
Veal Loin Chop
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2veal cutlet
Carla Trapani
5veal medallion
writeaway
4veal t-bone steak
Bilingualduo
4Veal Loin Chop
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veal cutlet


Explanation:
this is what the Hazon Garzanti dictionary says.

Good luck,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.vealrecipes.com/RecipesMain/ RecipeCutlets/RecipeCutlet.htm

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veal t-bone steak


Explanation:
is what I found on the web. Also veal cutlet.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veal Loin Chop


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.todine.net/4mori/menu.html
    Reference: http://www.silanrestaurant.com/menus/s_pmenu8.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veal medallion


Explanation:
more medallion of veal

. NODINO DI VITELLO AL FUNGHI, $ 22.00. Veal medallions sauteed with Porcini,
Shiitake, Portobello and Cremini mushrooms, served with Marsala wine sauce. ...
www.ristoranteciao.com/ciao_menu.phtml - 23k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:36:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

read: or medallion of veal.
is definitely not a chop or cutlet.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588