KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Carpaccio

English translation: Carpaccio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carpaccio
English translation:Carpaccio
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

14:33 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ menu
Italian term or phrase: Carpaccio
Menu di un ristorante
Francesco Barbuto
carpaccio
Explanation:
CARPACCIO

Carpaccio was invented in 1961 at Harry's Bar in Venice, Italy. It was named for the Renaissance painter Vittore Carpaccio who was noted for his use of red in his paintings. Thin sliced raw beef served with a cold vinaigrette made with olive oil, or just olive oil and lemon juice (and sometimes Parmesan cheese). Generally served on a bed of greens such as watercresss, endive, arugula and/or radicchio. Originally the beef was seared quickly, and the seared portion then trimmed off before slicing.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carpaccio
Gian
5stays as carpaccio in English
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpaccio


Explanation:
CARPACCIO

Carpaccio was invented in 1961 at Harry's Bar in Venice, Italy. It was named for the Renaissance painter Vittore Carpaccio who was noted for his use of red in his paintings. Thin sliced raw beef served with a cold vinaigrette made with olive oil, or just olive oil and lemon juice (and sometimes Parmesan cheese). Generally served on a bed of greens such as watercresss, endive, arugula and/or radicchio. Originally the beef was seared quickly, and the seared portion then trimmed off before slicing.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani: maybe explaining what it is between parentheses
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stays as carpaccio in English


Explanation:
.. Ahi Carpaccio with Crispy Artichokes, Wasabi Caviar, and Lemon Oil Chef: Jim
Strausbaugh Restaurant: Ritz Carleton, Laguna Nigel, CA. Ingredients. 6 oz. ...
Description: Layers of tuna and artichoke slices, spread with caviar, and sprinkled with olive oil and lemon juice.
Categoria: Home > Cooking > Fish and Seafood > Mixed
www.cheftalk.com/HTML/Recipes/Past_Recipes/ tuna_carpacio.html -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588