KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

PARENTI SERPENTI

English translation: treacherous relatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parenti serpenti
English translation:treacherous relatives
Entered by: Science451

18:41 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: PARENTI SERPENTI
ARTERIOSCLEROSI E INSUFFICIENZA CARDIACA: PARENTI SERPRENTI?
potra
United States
treacherous relatives
Explanation:
another option

HTH
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
This works best for my contest as it is a symposium about blood-related illnesses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dangerous Relations
Sarah Jane Webb
4treacherous relativesScience451
4relatives you could do without
James (Jim) Davis
3 -1Diabolic parents
Roland_Lelaj


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dangerous Relations


Explanation:
Another book and film title might do the trick. I assume they are talking about relations between the two diseases.

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navc...

Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: pefect"
7 mins
  -> grazie Ivana!

agree  Alessandra Renna
35 mins
  -> grazie Ale!

agree  Umberto Cassano: Yes, you're right. By the way Monicelli's film, which has nothing to do with that disease, is just brilliant. It is one of my favourites.
52 mins
  -> grazie umberto. Sì, é un film bellissimo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diabolic parents


Explanation:
Non c'e' una traduzione parola per parola per l'anologia con il film di Monicelli. Vedi il link: http://www.cafebabel.com/ita/article/24860/mario-monicelli-d...

In inglese l'espressione piu' usata è "You can't chose your parents".

"Diabolic parents" e' la mia opzione che mi viene in mente per il momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 19:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiedo scusa per il refuso. Volevo dire "Diabolic relations"

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana UK: 'parenti' is 'relations' or 'relatives' NOT 'parents' (genitori = parents)
6 mins
  -> Si' Ivana, hai molto ragione. dalla premura ho scambiato "parenti" con "genitori". Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treacherous relatives


Explanation:
another option

HTH

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
This works best for my contest as it is a symposium about blood-related illnesses

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relatives you could do without


Explanation:
an idea

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299