KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mia madre si sveglia a causa della radio messa a tutto volume

English translation: my mother wakes up because the radio is set to full volume


08:56 Oct 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: mia madre si sveglia a causa della radio messa a tutto volume
testo in italiano per le scuole superiori
Laura Morarelli
Italy
English translation:my mother wakes up because the radio is set to full volume
Explanation:
Mettere una radio a tutto volume means to set a radio to full volume. Being a school text I think this is closer to the Italian.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my mother is woken up by a very loud radio
Hazel Whiteley
5My mother wakes up because of a radio with the volume turned up to maximum
Alina Matei
4my mother wakes up because the radio is set to full volume
Don Green


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my mother is woken up by a very loud radio


Explanation:
HTH


    /
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
35 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My mother wakes up because of a radio with the volume turned up to maximum


Explanation:
good luck

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my mother wakes up because the radio is set to full volume


Explanation:
Mettere una radio a tutto volume means to set a radio to full volume. Being a school text I think this is closer to the Italian.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145