KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spese di trasferta, inclusive di vitto e alloggio

English translation: travel expenses including food and lodging.


11:22 Oct 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spese di trasferta, inclusive di vitto e alloggio
Le tariffe giornaliere delle figure professionali che varranno utilizzate nel progetto e le eventuali spese di trasferta, comprensive di vitto e alloggio.
sonia beraha
English translation:travel expenses including food and lodging.
Explanation:
Io direi che forse e' meglio usare food and lodging perche' piu' comuni. Io ho visto che alcune volte si usa l'espressione "Expenses due to a temporary job assignment.
Selected response from:

Rosa Graziani
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6travel expenses, board and lodging expenses included
Cristina Giannetti
5 +5Travelling expenses including accommodation
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +2travel expenses including food and lodging.Rosa Graziani
5 +1temporary relocation expenses including board and lodgingmanducci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Travelling expenses including accommodation


Explanation:
or board and lodging. HTH

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min

agree  Antonella M: I'd say "room" and board, rather than lodging
6 mins

agree  Gian
36 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: I would only say meals instead of food.
1 day6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
travel expenses, board and lodging expenses included


Explanation:
board and lodging= accommodation


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
1 min

agree  manducci
29 mins

agree  Marina Zinno
56 mins

agree  Rick Henry: room and board, as Antonella M suggests in the previous answer
1 hr

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary relocation expenses including board and lodging


Explanation:
The other answers are correct. The above would apply if the person concerned has to stay in another city for a period of time and commuting is not practicable.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabetta
47 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel expenses including food and lodging.


Explanation:
Io direi che forse e' meglio usare food and lodging perche' piu' comuni. Io ho visto che alcune volte si usa l'espressione "Expenses due to a temporary job assignment.

Rosa Graziani
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Napolitano
1 hr

agree  Antonio Camangi: I would only say meals instead of food
1 day2 hrs