KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pane in cassetta

English translation: sliced bread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pane in cassetta
English translation:sliced bread
Entered by: Andrea Ali

14:58 Oct 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pane in cassetta
semplicemente il pane x i toast. grazie
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
sliced bread
Explanation:
just that...
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sliced bread
Andrea Ali
5 +3toast breadxxxgaya
4 +4white sandwich breadGrace Anderson
5toast bread
Gian
2solo una precisazione...giogi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
white sandwich bread


Explanation:
Tramezzini With Herb Salad and Ricotta - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The bread used is pane in cassetta, which is basically a white sandwich bread. ... Pepperidge
Farm's sliced white bread is the next best choice. ...
www.ericademane.com/01spr/trame.html - 4k -

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: or white sliced bread
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DialogueInt
14 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
13 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toast bread


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sliced bread


Explanation:
just that...

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana

agree  giogi: yes, but, as I've already suggested, "whitw sliced bread"!
8 mins
  -> Sure, but I'd do away with "white"...

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sliced bread... not white sliced bread, since it can be brown, malted, etc.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Giovanni

agree  Rick Henry: sliced bread, simply.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rick

agree  xxxr_bandiera
1 hr
  -> Thanks, r_

agree  Glenda Janssen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Glenda

agree  Elena Bellucci
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  Sarah Ponting: that's fine, it can be white, brown or wholemeal and thin, medium or thick sliced, but as we don't know we can't specify
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Cristina Giannetti
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina

neutral  Grey Drane: definitely the more common expression, but perhaps not the best for all contexts (see my review of gaya's "toast bread")
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grey

agree  gmel117608
13 days
  -> Thanks, gmel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toast bread


Explanation:
Secondo il Ragazzini, pane in cassetta si traduce "toast bread"


CHARACTERISTICS Owing to a higher moisture content,
the usability of untreated toast bread is quite short - approximately 6 days. ...
www.romill.cz/?co=en_b_d_i_c_e

Toast bread. Toast bread is the bread of pleasant taste, made of quality
materials with vegetable fat added. TostIt is the only special ...
www.ishrana.co.yu/products/a-tost.htm

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: good grief, you're right! That's exactly what I'm reading on a pack in my fridge!!!
10 mins

neutral  WordsWare: in the US it's called sliced bread, in the UK toast bread
14 mins

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: WordsWare: guarda che in UK nessuno chiama il pane a fette "toast bread". Si chiama "sliced bread".
39 mins

agree  Grey Drane: If it's a marketing text, I'd go with "toast bread" because it seems to be fairly standard "in the industry" and the term "sliced bread" can have an indirectly negative connotation ("He thinks he's the hottest thing since sliced bread.")
1 day7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solo una precisazione...


Explanation:
Lo so che nessuno in UK chiama il pane da toast toast bread, ma questo non cambia che sul pacchetto di pane da toast che giace nel mio frigorifero, comperato all'ASDA (esattamente in UK visto che vivo ad Oxford),e di marca britannica, ci sia scritto Toast bread.
In quanto al nero o al bianco, sono in dubbio, perchè solitamente il pane che si tosta per farcire è bianco, anche in UK.
Ciao a tutti.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo di sì, Giovanni.
Il pane che dici tu è quello solito che si compra a fette o intero nei pacchetti di plastica e le fette sono abbastanza grosse.
Questo invece ha le fette più piccole e sul retro del pacchetto c\'è una filippica sulla preparazione, sul tipo di trattamento a cui è sottoposto... tutte cose che sulle normali slices non compaiono...
Boh!!!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: mah, sulle confezioni che compro io ho sempre visto "medium sliced bread" or "thick cut sliced bread" ecc... che sia un tipi diverso?
14 mins
  -> credo di sì. Quello che dici tu è il normale pane a fette o intero nei pacchetti di plastica. Questo ha le fette più piccole e sul retro è specificato il trattamento a cui è sottoposto etc..Boh!