KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

di buone promesse

English translation: promising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di buone promesse
English translation:promising
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

14:03 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: di buone promesse
Can anyone help me out with the meaning of the colloquial expression "di buone promesse" found in an article in the following phrase: "Ho sempre presente quando, giovane di buone promesse, ho visto arrivare questo manager dall'esterno...". Thanks for any suggestions, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
promising
Explanation:
The adjective is used instead of the noun "promise".
Selected response from:

Elettra Franchi
Grading comment
Both alternatives are great, but "promising" sounds better in my largely informal context. A big thanks to you all, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4promising
Elettra Franchi
4with potential
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promising


Explanation:
The adjective is used instead of the noun "promise".

Example sentence(s):
  • a promising young man
Elettra Franchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both alternatives are great, but "promising" sounds better in my largely informal context. A big thanks to you all, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Oliver Lawrence
2 hrs

agree  Michael Shano: Michael Shano
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with potential


Explanation:
as an alternative

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109