International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

presidi antincendio

English translation: firefighting equipment/devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presidi antincendio
English translation:firefighting equipment/devices
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

19:04 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: presidi antincendio
la ditta provvede alla verifica e alla manutenzione dei presidi antincendio
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
firefighting equipment/devices
Explanation:
Credo si tratti dei dispositivi antincendio all'interno dell'azienda (idranti, estintori, eventuali porte tagliafuoco, ecc).
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
perfetto!grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8firefighting equipment/devices
Raffaella Panigada
4 +2firefighting stations
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
firefighting equipment/devices


Explanation:
Credo si tratti dei dispositivi antincendio all'interno dell'azienda (idranti, estintori, eventuali porte tagliafuoco, ecc).

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
perfetto!grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: agreisco
18 mins
  -> Riverisco! :o)

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella!

agree  ARS54: ...credo anch'io, "presidi" qui è da intendersi come in "presidio (dispositivo) medico-chirurgico", non come "luogo"
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim!

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  Barbara Toffolon: Si, assolutamente....detta da una ISO 9001-2000 Coordinator in persona
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, ISO 9001-2000 Coordinator! :-)

agree  SYLVY75
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Pnina
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firefighting stations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-09 08:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the place where all the equipment is kept, and of course including the equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-09 09:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al mio presidio di traduzioni ci sono io e tutta la mia roba.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: see, un petit morceau of "Revisited Venetian-style liver"... I wish!
2 hrs
  -> spero almeno che hai mangiato bene!

agree  xxxGchaho1
11 hrs