International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

filiera alimentare all'avanguardia nel suo genere

English translation: foodstuff supply chain, the most advanced of its type


09:58 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: filiera alimentare all'avanguardia nel suo genere
"è per questo motivo che abbiamo creato una filiera alimentare all'avanguardia nel suo genere."
lo so che sembra facile, ma proprio non mi viene.
per filiera alimentare ho usato "food chain". è giusto??
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
English translation:foodstuff supply chain, the most advanced of its type
Explanation:
The context must be economics or finance/industry. With more context, I might change "foodstuff" which is a term used by economists. Same is true for "supply chain".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 10:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I quote for wiki which I fully agree with:
"... in senso più stretto, si intende l'insieme delle aziende che concorrono alla catena di fornitura (cf. food supply chain) di un dato prodotto agro-alimentare."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filiera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 10:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be "I quote from wiki"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-18 10:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not change this then. I imagine that where they get the foodstuff supplies to feed the chickens is very important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-18 10:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A supply chain can be "vertically integrated" with the grain grown by the firm that feeds the chickens and then cans the meat, but usually it is different firms down the "supply chain".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the most advanced food production system of its kind
Tom in London
4foodstuff supply chain, the most advanced of its type
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most advanced food production system of its kind


Explanation:
this should do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-18 10:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"filiera" means any kind of industrial system - not just the factory but all the logistics etc.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foodstuff supply chain, the most advanced of its type


Explanation:
The context must be economics or finance/industry. With more context, I might change "foodstuff" which is a term used by economists. Same is true for "supply chain".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 10:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I quote for wiki which I fully agree with:
"... in senso più stretto, si intende l'insieme delle aziende che concorrono alla catena di fornitura (cf. food supply chain) di un dato prodotto agro-alimentare."

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filiera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 10:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be "I quote from wiki"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-18 10:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not change this then. I imagine that where they get the foodstuff supplies to feed the chickens is very important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-18 10:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A supply chain can be "vertically integrated" with the grain grown by the firm that feeds the chickens and then cans the meat, but usually it is different firms down the "supply chain".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
grazie!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ciao jim, si parla di un'azienda agricola dove allevano polli, che vuole continuare ad utilizzare i vecchi processi artigianali per la produzione dei prodotti ma che nonostante questo ha creato una filiera alimentare moderna.