KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

inagibile

English translation: not conforming to required standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inagibile
English translation:not conforming to required standards
Entered by: markaqui

04:29 Dec 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ newspaper article
Italian term or phrase: inagibile
Allora il Comune mi ha rilasciato la licenza commerciale, pur sapendo che l'albergo era inagible

I am learning Italian by reading everything I can and came across this sentence. My dictionaries were of no help.

Grazie...
markaqui
United States
not conforming to required standards
Explanation:
agg - luogo pubblico
Selected response from:

Ann Firenze
Italy
Grading comment
This definition fits best with the article. The dimensions of the upper floor of the hotel were smaller than required by law, so the building was condemned.

Thanks to both answerers, and Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5not conforming to required standardsAnn Firenze
5unfit
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfit


Explanation:
to be accessed.If the city has issued an order it could be said that it is condemned. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not conforming to required standards


Explanation:
agg - luogo pubblico

Ann Firenze
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
This definition fits best with the article. The dimensions of the upper floor of the hotel were smaller than required by law, so the building was condemned.

Thanks to both answerers, and Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margari
3 hrs

agree  diego asensio
4 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: inagibile is always referred to buildings. An extreme example: after an earthquake many buildings are probably 'inagibili".
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
19 days