KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

accensione

English translation: lighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accensione del falo`
English translation:lighting
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:06 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: accensione
accensione del falo`epifanico

semplicemente "lighting of..."

oppure esiste un termine diverso?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
lighting of the Epiphany bonfire
Explanation:
Sounds like the context is more of a ritual - "the traditional lighting of the Epiphany bonfire"
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lighting of the Epiphany bonfireMarie Scarano
4firing
Gian
3bonfire lightingMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firing


Explanation:
il dare fuoco, l'appiccicare il fuoco

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: "Firing a bonfire" doesn't sound too good!
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonfire lighting


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google reference

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lighting of the Epiphany bonfire


Explanation:
Sounds like the context is more of a ritual - "the traditional lighting of the Epiphany bonfire"


Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
32 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
45 mins

agree  ippaul
3 hrs

agree  luskie
11 hrs