KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

monsignore

English translation: monsignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monsignore
English translation:monsignor
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:09 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: monsignore
Monsignor XX

parish priest e`ok?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
monsignor
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PROBLEM OF MONSIGNOR RONALD KNOX

vedi sito:

http://www.catholicism.org/pages/knoxproblem.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with capital M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mons. = abbreviation

with the support of Mons. John Loughlin, first bishop of the newly established Diocese of Brooklyn.

http://www.iveamerica.org/call_news.asp?language=E&news_id=8...
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8monsignorMariacarmela Attisani
4It's a title of address
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
monsignor


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PROBLEM OF MONSIGNOR RONALD KNOX

vedi sito:

http://www.catholicism.org/pages/knoxproblem.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with capital M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mons. = abbreviation

with the support of Mons. John Loughlin, first bishop of the newly established Diocese of Brooklyn.

http://www.iveamerica.org/call_news.asp?language=E&news_id=8...


Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Definitely NOT parish priest. Monsignor is a very specific rank in the Church.
16 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
37 mins

agree  writeaway: also with cbolton
1 hr

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a title of address


Explanation:
His/your Eminence, speaking of/to a Cardinal
His/your Grace, speaking of/to an Archbishop
His Lordship,my Lord, speaking of/to a Bishop

source: Larousse + Hachette (for Monseigneur) which I assume is French for Monsignor



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588