KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

adesione

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adesione
English translation:support
Entered by: Mariacarmela Attisani

10:16 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: adesione
L'adesione (all'iniziativa promossa) è massiccia e i materiali arrivano dai cinque continenti, a testimoniare la condivisione universale del messaggio di pace.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
approval/assent/support
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to express support of the Initiative...

http://www.plfig.org/fundinginitiativesupport.html

Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6approval/assent/supportMariacarmela Attisani
4participation
luskie
3ADHESIONpreite


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
approval/assent/support


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to express support of the Initiative...

http://www.plfig.org/fundinginitiativesupport.html



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: assent
4 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: support
29 mins

agree  Russell Jones: support
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone: support - not approval or assent
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: support
4 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: support
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ADHESION


Explanation:
CIAO

preite
PRO pts in pair: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation


Explanation:
la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355