International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

arciprete

English translation: archpriest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arciprete
English translation:archpriest
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:39 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: arciprete
archipriest?
dean?
cosi`senza nomi che seguono.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
archpriest
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROCLAMATION
OF THE HOLY COUNCIL OF BISHOPS
OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH

ON THE CANONIZATION OF
ARCHPRIEST JOHN KOCHUROV

http://www.holy-trinity.org/feasts/kochurov.html

Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5archpriestMariacarmela Attisani
5 +1dean
Russell Jones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
archpriest


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROCLAMATION
OF THE HOLY COUNCIL OF BISHOPS
OF THE RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH

ON THE CANONIZATION OF
ARCHPRIEST JOHN KOCHUROV

http://www.holy-trinity.org/feasts/kochurov.html



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
11 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
50 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dean


Explanation:
This is the equivalent for christian churches in UK, with or without a following name.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Caddy
1 hr

neutral  Catherine Bolton: You won't use "dean" for a Catholic church, and given that the text is Italian, chances are it's a Catholic title.
20 hrs
  -> Quite right. References to Archpriests do exist, if rarely.