KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

statuette

English translation: small statues; figurines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:statuette (di presepe)
English translation:small statues; figurines
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

14:41 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: statuette
di presepe
little statues?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
statues
Explanation:
semplicemente.

o se vuoi "small statues"

ma è superfluo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 14:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three piece crèche with stable
Resin statues
http://www.ste-anne.org/Gift Shop.htm

vedo che \"statues\" è molto usato su Google.


Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
su Internet trovo "statuette" esclusivamente riferito a statuette greche o comunque antiche.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5statuette
swisstell
5 +2figurines
Angela Arnone
4statuesMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
statuette


Explanation:
same name in English for a LITTLE PIECE OF SCULPTURE. Ciao.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Statuettes for the plural form.
1 min
  -> thank you and thankS for the plural form...

agree  Giusi Pasi
52 mins
  -> grazie e Felice Anno Nuovo !

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mónica, y Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian, e Felice Anno Nuovo!

agree  gmel117608
11 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statues


Explanation:
semplicemente.

o se vuoi "small statues"

ma è superfluo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 14:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three piece crèche with stable
Resin statues
http://www.ste-anne.org/Gift Shop.htm

vedo che \"statues\" è molto usato su Google.




Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
su Internet trovo "statuette" esclusivamente riferito a statuette greche o comunque antiche.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
figurines


Explanation:
For anything that small definitely "figurines"

View Cart Contact Us... stable. The nativity creche figurines are attached to the base and the Gloria Angel is attached to the nativity scene roof. A large ...
www.christmas-decorations-gifts-store.com/ store/products.asp?Category_ID=77

Figurines and Ornaments... By Keyword: Free shipping within the continental US. ... www.rggallery.com/category.php?q=p&p=4

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or just (little) figures
51 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
14 hrs