KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

finanziamento

English translation: financial support; financial contribution; sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finanziamento
English translation:financial support; financial contribution; sponsor
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:07 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: finanziamento
in fondo al documento
lista di enti e istituzioni che hanno contribuito alla manifestazione, tra cui finanziamento
mi viene in mente
financial support
che ne dite?
grazie!!
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
financial support
Explanation:
Si certo; alternativa: financing.

Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3financial support
Elisabeth Ghysels
5funding
mónica alfonso
5financial support
Lanna Castellano
4 +1Sponsors:
Russell Jones
4 +1financial contributions
swisstell
4financial supportMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial support


Explanation:
Si certo; alternativa: financing.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
10 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
1 hr

agree  luskie
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial contributions


Explanation:
financial support is ok as well

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial support


Explanation:
mi suona bene

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial support


Explanation:
your suggestion is fine - it could be funding, but yours is more polite

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funding


Explanation:
Hope this helps!!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sponsors:


Explanation:
"The organisers are grateful for the financial support of: " but as just a heading, "Sponsors:" would be the most common practice.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
6 hrs