KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Conca

English translation: Basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Conca (geogragia)
English translation:Basin
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

21:05 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Conca
in senso geografico
Conca tarcentina
Tarcento e`un comune in provincia di Udine.e`una valle nel senso di bacino embrifero, come racchiusa tra valli e la cittadina si trova all'interno.
forse basin?
va tenuto presente che dovrei mettere il nome geografico quindi Basin of Tarcento?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
basin
Explanation:
Come ben dici.
E direi "Tarcentro Basin"
Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6basin
Angela Arnone
3trough, dingle
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
basin


Explanation:
Come ben dici.
E direi "Tarcentro Basin"
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
4 mins

agree  luskie
23 mins

agree  Simon Charass
33 mins

agree  swisstell
5 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trough, dingle


Explanation:
se è più piccolo, "basin" se è piu grande. Probabilmente "the Basin of Tarcento" va bene.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703