KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

a occhi chiusi

English translation: Just close your eyes and follow the aroma...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a occhi chiusi
English translation:Just close your eyes and follow the aroma...
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

16:10 Jan 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: a occhi chiusi
come direste... "segui l'aroma ad occhi chiusi"?!?

si tratta di un'inserzione pubblicitaria... mi servirebbe una frase d'effetto per.. invogliare all'acquisto!!! Aiutooo!!Grazie
Rosalba
Just close your eyes and follow the aroma...
Explanation:
Could be one option...

More info about the product would help. What are we trying to sell? What's the storyboard?

Regards,
Rick

HTH
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Trust your nose ...
Domenica Grangiotti
5 +3follow your nose
Massimo Gaido
4 +2Have a blind date with
theangel
3 +3Just close your eyes and follow the aroma...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +2Let the aroma guide you
Pasquale Capo
4close /shut your eyes and savour the aroma
manducci
3Just shut your eyes and inhale.
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow your nose


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frase molto usata che potrebbe rendere bene il concetto.
Buon lavoro,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
7 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
16 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

neutral  theangel: proprio perchè è molto usata non credo che sarebbe sufficientemente incisiva
15 hrs
  -> e perche' no?........"ad occhi chiusi" mi pare molto usata in italiano pure.......no?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just close your eyes and follow the aroma...


Explanation:
Could be one option...

More info about the product would help. What are we trying to sell? What's the storyboard?

Regards,
Rick

HTH

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Gail.

agree  Simon Charass: Shorter could be even better " Close your ..."
49 mins
  -> É vero. Tante grazie...

agree  Cristina Giannetti
21 hrs
  -> :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Trust your nose ...


Explanation:
it is as good as you smell it!!

Ma che cos'e'?
Il fatto e' che siamo tutti curiosi.


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: a perfume? trust your nose, not just eye candy
55 mins

agree  Romina Minucci: mi piace!
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea: or "trust your senses"
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci: bella soluzione!
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: Domenica + Susana: Trust your senses, it tastes as good as it smells
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just shut your eyes and inhale.


Explanation:
Elliptical, but with the right visuals, this should do it.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close /shut your eyes and savour the aroma


Explanation:
"savour" in both senses: taste/enjoy

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have a blind date with


Explanation:
this fragrance, the aroma...insomma, puoi finirla come preferisci.

conservi l'idea di occhi chiusi, e aggiungi un pizzico di mistero..:0)

hth
ciao (è vero, la curiosità è alle stelle, eheheh)

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: carina!
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali: ahhhhhhh...
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let the aroma guide you


Explanation:
Auguri, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or "Just close your eyes and let..."
5 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
3 days 2 hrs