KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Dipende come vedi certi punti.

English translation: It depends how you look at it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dipende come vedi certi punti.
English translation:It depends how you look at it
Entered by: Stella Woods

06:48 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Dipende come vedi certi punti.
Woman is asked what sort of medical information she would like and how should it be provided. She replies:

In tanti modi, dipende come vedi certi punti.
Stella Woods
In tandi modi, dipende dai punti di vista
Explanation:
In many (different) ways, based on the points of view (whose point of view?

The Italian is really unclear, here. I cannot think of anything else, though...
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana
I am giving myself a crash course in the Treviso dialect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In different ways, it depends how you look at certain points.Anne Topley
5In different ways, it depends how you look at it.Anne Topley
3In tandi modi, dipende dai punti di vista
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In tandi modi, dipende dai punti di vista


Explanation:
In many (different) ways, based on the points of view (whose point of view?

The Italian is really unclear, here. I cannot think of anything else, though...


Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thanks Adriana
I am giving myself a crash course in the Treviso dialect!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In different ways, it depends how you look at it.


Explanation:
The Italian is informal, so I think a more informal English is more suitable.

Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In different ways, it depends how you look at certain points.


Explanation:
Scusami, con la mia prima offerta, avevo tralasciato "certi punti".

Anne Topley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish