KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

che dicono...per l'ormoni sarebbe meglio a fermali

English translation: they said it would be better to stop taking them because of my hormones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che dicono...per l'ormoni sarebbe meglio a fermali
English translation:they said it would be better to stop taking them because of my hormones
Entered by: Stella Woods

00:27 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: che dicono...per l'ormoni sarebbe meglio a fermali
Avevo questo medicinali che dicono dopo un po’ di tempo per l’ormoni sarebbe meglio a fermali (from interview transcript - woman describing her treatment)
Stella Woods
it would be better to stop taking them... full sentence below
Explanation:
I had these medications, and they said that after a while it would be better to stop taking them because of the hormones.
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it would be better to stop taking them... full sentence below
Amy Taylor
4nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it would be better to stop taking them... full sentence below


Explanation:
I had these medications, and they said that after a while it would be better to stop taking them because of the hormones.

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: prendevo questo medicinale, ma dicono che sarebbe meglio smettere di prenderlo a causa degli ormoni
6 hrs

agree  theangel
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
la frase italiana
scusa la fretta, i verbi devono essere rivisti (consecutio temporum!) a seconda di quando si prendeva il medicinale e di quando è stato detto di smettere la cura per un po', che dalla frase non è chiaro!

prendo questo medicinale, ma dicono che sarebbe meglio smettere di prenderlo, per qualche tempo, a causa degli ormoni

prendevo questo medicinale, ma mi dicono che sarebbe stato meglio smettere di prenderlo, per qualche tempo, a causa degli ormoni

prendevo questo medicinale, ma mi avevano detto che sarebbe stato meglio
smettere di prenderlo, per qualche tempo, a causa degli ormoni



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386