KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

loro sedi

English translation: their respective address


09:12 Jan 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: loro sedi
A tutti i signori, nostri concessionari
LORO SEDI

Heading of a circular letter
Christopher McConnell
English translation:their respective address
Explanation:
this should probably not be translated in English (it's like "Spett.le" that is omitted in most cases). It means to the respective office of all their agents. Maybe you know if there is a corresponding expression in English.
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4their respective address
Elena Ghetti
5TO EVERYONE, OUR (DEALERS OR AGENTS, THEIR HOME-OFFICES (OR CENTRAL
Michael Deliso
4To all our dealers, head offices, and branch officesMarie Scarano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
their respective address


Explanation:
this should probably not be translated in English (it's like "Spett.le" that is omitted in most cases). It means to the respective office of all their agents. Maybe you know if there is a corresponding expression in English.

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
9 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TO EVERYONE, OUR (DEALERS OR AGENTS, THEIR HOME-OFFICES (OR CENTRAL


Explanation:
OFFICES...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To all our dealers, head offices, and branch offices


Explanation:
I suppose a dealer could have several sales offices, with a head office and various branches within a city or region

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357