KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

13)cappotto sfiancato

English translation: waisted coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cappotto sfiancato
English translation:waisted coat
Entered by: VERTERE

13:03 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: 13)cappotto sfiancato
sfiancato?
Manu1979
waisted
Explanation:
waisted coat
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coat fitted at the waist/with fitted waist
Sarah Ponting
5 +1waisted
VERTERE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waisted


Explanation:
waisted coat

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
1 min

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coat fitted at the waist/with fitted waist


Explanation:
as an alternative to waisted.
Sinonimo di sciancrato.
Ref: Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
1 hr
  -> thanks, Russell

agree  kringle: I prefer with fitted waist
5 hrs
  -> yes, it's the most natural sounding option. Thanks!