KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fiammatura blu elettrica

English translation: electric blue slubbing


13:33 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fiammatura blu elettrica
effetto scuro con fiammatura blu elettrica
Manu1979
English translation:electric blue slubbing
Explanation:
"fiammato" = slubbed i.e. with 'fat' bits in the yarn that gives an uneven finish to the fabric, like raw silk. so in this case the contrast is both in the texture and the colour - a dark effect with electric blue slubbing
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electric blue slubbing
kringle
3bright blue flame / flashesMarie Scarano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bright blue flame / flashes


Explanation:
Not much context to go on here. What exactly is taking place?


Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric blue slubbing


Explanation:
"fiammato" = slubbed i.e. with 'fat' bits in the yarn that gives an uneven finish to the fabric, like raw silk. so in this case the contrast is both in the texture and the colour - a dark effect with electric blue slubbing

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169