KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pietre piccole a enzimi

English translation: vedi sotto


13:48 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pietre piccole a enzimi
utilizzo del lavaggio a pietre piccole a enzimi per rendere il tessuto morbido e vissuto
Manu1979
English translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
non credo che siano le pietre a enzimi, ma il tipo di lavaggio. Quindi è : enzyme stone washing using small stones to make the fabric soft and give it that worn look.
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5small enzyme-coated stonesVittorio Felaco
4 +1enzymatic stone washdiego asensio
4 +1enzyme washing
VERTERE
4vedi sotto
kringle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enzyme washing


Explanation:
ENZYME WASHING OF GARMENTS. Just like ... above. Bleaching is
only optional, and is not a substitute for enzyme washing. It is ...
www.indusdenim.com/datasheet1.html

Upon their import into the United States, the United States Customs Service ("Customs")
determined that the enzyme-washing process took the jeans outside of ...
www.law.emory.edu/fedcircuit/july2000/97-1536.wp.html


VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enzymatic stone wash


Explanation:
If this is possinble. I mean; may little stones contain enzymes? In any case, this text seems to refer to a tipe of blue jeans textile, is´nt it?
best luck.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: stone washed is often used for jeans to get that used look, but could also be used for a similar effect on other materials
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small enzyme-coated stones


Explanation:
Mi sembra abbastanza chiaro

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non credo che siano le pietre a enzimi, ma il tipo di lavaggio. Quindi è : enzyme stone washing using small stones to make the fabric soft and give it that worn look.

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169