KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

inquinare le prove

English translation: tamper with evidence or witnesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inquinare le prove
English translation:tamper with evidence or witnesses
Entered by: Adriana Togliani

00:32 Jan 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: inquinare le prove
sempre lo stesso traduttore inglese mi chiede aiuto per questa frase, comune in italiano
Adriana Togliani
Italy
tamper with evidence or witnesses
Explanation:
is one standard way of saying this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
www.howtolaw.co.nz/html/ml155.asp
http://www.leg.wa.gov/pub/billinfo/2001-02/House/1050-1074/1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Alexander:
\"Nel gergo della cronaca e in quello giudiziario si parla invece di inquinamento delle prove quando chi ha commesso un reato si comporta in modo da distruggere o alterare i riscontri oggettivi che dimostrano la sua colpevolezza\"
http://www.educational.rai.it/lemma/testi/energia/inquinamen...

The phrase is used to describe one of the three grounds on which an accused person can be held in custody pending trial: <il pericolo di fuga, di reiterazione del reato, di inquinamento delle prove>. Same as in other countries.
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
il nostro collega ringrazia assieme a me

Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tamper with evidence or witnesses
Per Incuriam
5 +2Caontaminate the evidence or contaminate the crime scene.
Alexander Chisholm
4spoil and damage evidence
verbis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tamper with evidence or witnesses


Explanation:
is one standard way of saying this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 00:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
www.howtolaw.co.nz/html/ml155.asp
http://www.leg.wa.gov/pub/billinfo/2001-02/House/1050-1074/1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Alexander:
\"Nel gergo della cronaca e in quello giudiziario si parla invece di inquinamento delle prove quando chi ha commesso un reato si comporta in modo da distruggere o alterare i riscontri oggettivi che dimostrano la sua colpevolezza\"
http://www.educational.rai.it/lemma/testi/energia/inquinamen...

The phrase is used to describe one of the three grounds on which an accused person can be held in custody pending trial: <il pericolo di fuga, di reiterazione del reato, di inquinamento delle prove>. Same as in other countries.


Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
il nostro collega ringrazia assieme a me

Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
29 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
7 hrs

agree  Angela Rossoni
15 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
21 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caontaminate the evidence or contaminate the crime scene.


Explanation:
Two phrases used very commonly both in real life and on TV. Tamper suggests deliberate, whilst contaminate may or may not be deliberate. For example a criminal substituting a blood sample for example would be deliberate. Some innocent person leaving fingerprints ot other evidence by chance or mistake would be conmtamination and not tampering.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso
44 mins

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  karen_75
1 hr

disagree  Per Incuriam: a) we *are* talking about deliberate acts here b) the phrase covers far more than "the crime scene" (see above)
3 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoil and damage evidence


Explanation:
sarebbe così orrendo?

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407