non c'è sciovinismo che tenga

English translation: national pride is the last thing that comes to mind

Italian term or phrase:non c'è sciovinismo che tenga
English translation:national pride is the last thing that comes to mind
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:40 Jan 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: non c'è sciovinismo che tenga
This is from the same interview as my previous question ("a mezza bocca") and follows on from it (please read previous paragraph from aforesaid question):

"Ma c'è ancora un altro motivo: XXX non lo dice, ma le foto del presidente del gruppo che stringe la mano sorridente a Jacques Chirac e Lionel Jospin testimoniano il clima favorevole. Non c'è sciovinismo che tenga."

I understand the sense, but can't find a suitable way of putting it in English. Any ideas?

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
National pride still has a home in the national village
Explanation:
National pride still has a home in the national village
It's a matter of national pride
National pride is the key
Patriotism makes a comeback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My my, I meant:
National pride still has a home in teh GLOBAL village.
Sorry
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
I used a combination of Domenica's and Angela's answers, as from the previous and subsequent sentences it's clear that it's national pride or patriotism, rather than chauvinism as normally understood. Sorry I can't split the points between you, but thanks to both!

Buon lavoro.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chauvinism is the last thing that comes to mind
Angela Arnone
4 +1National pride still has a home in the national village
Domenica Grangiotti
3It is not a a matter of chauvinism
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is not a a matter of chauvinism


Explanation:
See if it fits

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chauvinism is the last thing that comes to mind


Explanation:
OR
chauvinism has had its day here

OR

chauvinism didn't get a look in here

OR

chauvinism? No way!

It is a pain this one!

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
27 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National pride still has a home in the national village


Explanation:
National pride still has a home in the national village
It's a matter of national pride
National pride is the key
Patriotism makes a comeback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My my, I meant:
National pride still has a home in teh GLOBAL village.
Sorry


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
I used a combination of Domenica's and Angela's answers, as from the previous and subsequent sentences it's clear that it's national pride or patriotism, rather than chauvinism as normally understood. Sorry I can't split the points between you, but thanks to both!

Buon lavoro.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 days