la password deve essere di almeno 4 caratteri

English translation: password must be at least four digits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la password deve essere di almeno 4 caratteri
English translation:password must be at least four digits
Entered by: Simona Oliva

14:22 Jan 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ computer (internet)
Italian term or phrase: la password deve essere di almeno 4 caratteri
internet websites
password must be at least four digits
Explanation:
Un'alternativa.
Ciao!
Simona
Selected response from:

Simona Oliva
France
Grading comment
grazie e buon lavoro...v
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Password must be a minimum of 4 characters
Massimo Gaido
3 +8the password has to contain at least four characters
Klaus Dorn
5 +4Passwords must be at least 4 characters
Andrea Ali
5(Your) password must be at least four characters
Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
4 +1The password should contain at least four characters
Andrei Albu
4password must be at least four digits
Simona Oliva
4password at least four characters long
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the password has to contain at least four characters


Explanation:
has to be at least four characters long

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: must be at least...
3 mins

agree  Gary Presto: Klaus's version sounds most faithful to me. ;-)
4 mins

agree  preite
6 mins

agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
44 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
57 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The password should contain at least four characters


Explanation:
or the password should consist of at least four characters
:-)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or "a minimum of four characters"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Password must be a minimum of 4 characters


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both the Username and Password must be a minimum of 4 characters.
These are case sensitive and cannot be the same as each other.

http://lawyerdiary.thelawyer.com/diary/edit_delprofile.asp?L...

Please select an ID and a Password to use when logging in to our secured site. Your Password must be a minimum of 4 characters. You MUST remember your ID and Password.

http://www.1pointcommerce.com/adminmember.asp?PartnerProgram...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
4 mins

agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  Marina Zinno
12 mins

agree  Gail
13 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
34 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
3 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 1 hr

agree  terry1
1 day 5 hrs

agree  saratone
1 day 5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
password at least four characters long


Explanation:
I would keep it short

hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, then

(the) password must be at least 4 char. long

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not that short-you still need a verb
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Passwords must be at least 4 characters


Explanation:
:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://beautifulwhitemen.com/cgibin/paypal.htm


    Reference: https://register.go.com/go/register?age=18&appRedirect=http:...
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Tiziana!

agree  xxxEDLING
23 mins
  -> Thanks, EDLING!

agree  karen_75
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  Stefano77: very well
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stefano!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Your) password must be at least four characters


Explanation:
I would add "your" if relevant at all.

Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
password must be at least four digits


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.
Ciao!
Simona

Simona Oliva
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie e buon lavoro...v

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Ali: passwords sometimes contain "letters" as well. Digit only refers to numbers
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search