KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

u con capira mai quarlo iam u milo cuore dolle

English translation: egli non capirà mai quanto il mio cuore duole = He'll never understand how much my heart suffers


11:10 Jan 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ word
Italian term or phrase: u con capira mai quarlo iam u milo cuore dolle
prometto di amaloggi contutto it cuone pertilgiornit domanieper sempre.
u con capira mai quarlo iam u milo cuore dolle
sana
English translation:egli non capirà mai quanto il mio cuore duole = He'll never understand how much my heart suffers
Explanation:
I suppose it's Sicilian dialect. The word "quarlo" doesn't mean anything. it could be "quanto = how much" but it could be also "Carlo". The same for "iam" :in Neapolitan dialect it means "let's go"
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2egli non capirà mai quanto il mio cuore duole = He'll never understand how much my heart suffers
smarinella
4 +1I promise to love you with my.....
Amy Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egli non capirà mai quanto il mio cuore duole = He'll never understand how much my heart suffers


Explanation:
I suppose it's Sicilian dialect. The word "quarlo" doesn't mean anything. it could be "quanto = how much" but it could be also "Carlo". The same for "iam" :in Neapolitan dialect it means "let's go"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this person also sent a nonsense phrase to the German site where it was quashed for being nonsense
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I promise to love you with my.....


Explanation:
Are you transcribing from an audio source? Agree with Giusi - and 'iam' being Naples dialect - but "domanieper" must be "domani e per" so appears that you're transcribing.

What I make of it is:
"I promise to love you with my whole heart today, tomorrow and for evermore (now and forever). You will never know how much my heart aches."


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this person also sent a nonsense phrase to the German site where it was squashed for being nonsense
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway. Nonsense it is, but sounds like a transcription.