forze dell'ordine

English translation: the police force

Italian term or phrase:forze dell'ordine
English translation:the police force
Entered by: Stella Woods

08:33 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: forze dell'ordine
Collaborazione con le forze dell'ordine straniere
Stella Woods
the police force
Explanation:
credo possa andar bene "the foreign police forces"
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the police force
smarinella
4 +1the police
Sabrina Eskelson
4Public Security forces
Simon Sobrero
4Police
Doris Marka
2 +1law enforcement
Marina Fracchia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the police


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or perhaps (foreign) police forces
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the police force


Explanation:
credo possa andar bene "the foreign police forces"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  Doris Marka: police forces - http://www.amnestyusa.org/news/2002/usa09192002.html
3 mins

agree  theangel: hmm, io lo userei singolare: the police force http://www.europeanpolice.net/How_to_join/how_to_join.html
6 mins

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 08:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...US military involvement in drug interdiction has included training **foreign police forces**

http://www.amnestyusa.org/news/2002/usa09192002.html

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law enforcement


Explanation:
co-operation with the law enforcement bodies of other countries

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
473 days

1822 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Security forces


Explanation:
includes Military Police, Civil Police, State Forestry Corps, Revenue Guard Corps, Fire Brigade, Traffic Wardens...

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12