il buongiorno si vede dal mattino

English translation: Well begun is half done

Italian term or phrase:il buongiorno si vede dal mattino
English translation:Well begun is half done
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

12:50 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ proverbs, sayings
Italian term or phrase: il buongiorno si vede dal mattino
OK e all know what it means, but is there an English proverb equivalent to this Italian adage? Thanks!
kringle
Well begun is half done
Explanation:
have a look at the link.
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
client loved it! Thanks a million to you and all the others who racked their grey matter on this one. Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Well begun is half done
Domenica Grangiotti
5..i am sending you a url about proverbs..
Michael Deliso
4The early bird gets the worm.
Rick Henry
4I've got out of the right side of the bed today
Lanna Castellano
3 +1april showers may flowers
Silvestro De Falco
3Make hay while the sun shines.
Russell Jones


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well begun is half done


Explanation:
have a look at the link.


    Reference: http://www.litterae.net/italian.htm
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
client loved it! Thanks a million to you and all the others who racked their grey matter on this one. Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
april showers may flowers


Explanation:
it's all I can think of

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..ok..or..if they are roses they'll bloom..
8 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..i am sending you a url about proverbs..


Explanation:
since you know the meaning of the italian proverb..you should be able find the right one in english
http://www.oneproverb.com/bwfolder/nativebw.html

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got out of the right side of the bed today


Explanation:
... usually used for the opposite: when you're resolutely grumpy, you've got out of the wrong side of the bed that morning.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make hay while the sun shines.


Explanation:
and a few more - none perfect!
Today comes only once and never again returns.
Never put off till tomorrow what may be done today.
Strike while the iron is hot.
Early to bed, early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.
Early sow, early mow.


Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The early bird gets the worm.


Explanation:
Yet another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623